Find your pair by the numbers.

Innovative Percussion

What drumsticks does Jim Riley use?

The drumsticks Jim Riley plays

Jim Riley plays the Innovative Percussion BP-1 (⌀.594″×16.260″).

The sticks, spec by spec

Drawn to scale, with the figures each maker publishes.

Innovative Percussion Signature

Innovative Percussion BP-1 JIM RILEY "BALANCE POINT" MODEL

Their own signature model (Innovative Percussion)

The drumstick silhouette is drawn to scale — length and diameter exactly as published — and the dotted lines mark every 100 mm from the butt end on the left.
Figures as published by the maker; inch values are converted back from mm.
Diameter.594″ (15.1 mm)
Length16.260″ (413 mm)
Wood / material
Tip shapeTeardrop
Tip material
Taper
Weight

Where this comes from

All of it is what the maker's own site says. Endorsements and stick choices change, so this is not a guarantee that the drummer plays this model today.

Profile

Only what the makers publish, plus links the drummer runs themselves.

Listed byInnovative Percussion

Sticks similar to this one 6

Ranked by how close each one is to the Innovative Percussion BP-1 in diameter, length, wood, tip and taper — the same calculation this site's “find sticks like this” uses. It does not mean the drummer plays any of them.

Reference: Innovative Percussion BP-1 JIM RILEY "BALANCE POINT" MODEL

More drummers on Innovative Percussion's roster

Other drummers on the same maker's artist pages.

← Browse the drummer directory ← Search drumsticks by the numbers